Technical Session 1 – Network Slicing
Monday, Nov. 4, 10:40 – 12:20
Multi-PoP Network Slice Deployment: A Feasibility Study
Polychronis Valsamas, Panagiotis Papadimitriou, Ilias Sakellariou, Sophia Petridou and Lefteris Mamatas (University of Macedonia, Greece); Stuart Clayman (University College London (UCL), United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Francesco Tusa (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alex Galis (University College London (UCL), United Kingdom (Great Britain))
SliMANO: An Expandable Framework for the Management and Orchestration of End-to-end Network Slices
Flávio Meneses (Instituto de Telecomunicações & Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Manuel Fernandes (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes and Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Daniel Corujo (Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro & Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Joint User Association and VNF Placement for Latency sensitive Applications in 5G Networks
Rasoul Behravesh, Estefania Coronado, Davit Harutyunyan and Roberto Riggio (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy)
VNF placement algorithms to address the mono- and multi-tenant issues in edge and core networks
Cédric Morin (IMT Atlantique & TéléDiffusion de France, France); Geraldine Texier (IMT Atlantique/IRISA & BCOM, France); Christelle Caillouet (Université Côte d’Azur & CNRS, Inria, I3S, France); Gilles Desmangles (TDF, France); Cao-Thanh Phan (BCOM, France)
Dynamic Modular vCPE Orchestration in Platform as a Service Architectures
Flávio Meneses (Instituto de Telecomunicações & Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Manuel Fernandes and Tiago Vieira (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes and Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Daniel Corujo (Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro & Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Augusto J. Venancio Neto (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro, Portugal); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Technical Session 2 – Telemetry and Security
Monday, Nov. 4, 13:30 – 15:10
Programmable Event Detection for In-Band Network Telemetry
Jonathan Vestin, Andreas J. Kassler, Deval Bhamare, Karl-Johan Grinnemo and Jan-Olof Andersson (Karlstad University, Sweden); Gergely Pongrácz (Ericsson Research, Hungary)
A Case for Data Centre Traffic Management on Software Programmable Ethernet Switches
Kamil Tokmakov (High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart (HLRS), Germany); Mitalee Sarker, Jörg Domaschka and Stefan Wesner (Ulm University, Germany)
Dynamic Sketch: Efficient and Adjustable Heavy Hitter Detection for Software Packet Processing
Yipeng Wang and Ren Wang (Intel Labs, USA); Tsung-Yuan (Charlie) Tai (Intel Corporation, USA)
A Privacy-Preserving Schema for the Detection and Collaborative Mitigation of DNS Water Torture Attacks in Cloud Infrastructures
Nikos Kostopoulos and Adam Pavlidis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Marinos Dimolianis (National Technical University of Athens & Nokia Bell Labs, Greece); Dimitris Kalogeras and Vasilis Maglaris (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
Flowdyn: Towards a Dynamic Flowlet Gap Detection using Programmable Data Planes
Cristian Hernandez Benet and Andreas J. Kassler (Karlstad University, Sweden)
Technical Session 3 – Edge Computing
Monday, Nov. 4, 15:50 – 17:30
Building Dynamic Mapping with CUPS for Next Generation Automotive Edge Computing
Zhaoxia Sun, Ping Du and Akihiro Nakao (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Lei Zhong and Ryokichi Onishi (Toyota Motor Corporation, Japan)
Intelligent Resource Allocation in Dynamic Fog Computing Environments
Amina Mseddi (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada); Wael Jaafar (Carleton University, Canada); Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)
Towards making big data applications network-aware in edge-cloud systems
David Haja, Balázs Vass and Laszlo Toka (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Resource provisioning for highly reliable and ultra-responsive edge applications
Laszlo Toka, David Haja, Attila Kőrösi and Balázs Sonkoly (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
APRON: an Architecture for Adaptive Task Planning of Internet of Things in Challenged Edge Networks
Agnese Vincenza Ventrella and Flavio Esposito (Saint Louis University, USA); Alessio Sacco (Politecnico di Torino, Italy & Saint Louis University, USA); Matteo Flocco (Saint Louis University, USA); Guido Marchetto (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Srikanth Gururajan (Saint Louis University, USA)
18:00 – 20:00 Welcome Reception
Technical Session 4 – Cloud Fault-tolerance and Reliability
Tuesday, Nov. 5, 10:40 – 12:20
Bandwidth-optimal Failure Recovery Scheme for Robust Programmable Networks
Andrea Tomassilli (Université Côte d’Azur, Inria, I3S, France); Giuseppe Di Lena (Orange, Inria Sophia Antipolis, Université Côte d’Azur, France); Frederic Giroire (CNRS, France); Issam Tahiri (Self-employed, France); Damien Saucez (Inria, France); Stephane Perennes (INRIA, France); Thierry Turletti (INRIA & Université Côte d’Azur, France); Rusland Sadykov (INRIA, France); Francois Vanderbeck (University of Bordeaux 1, France); Chidung Lac (Orange, France)
No Interruption When Reconfiguring my SFCs
Adrien Gausseran (Université Cote d’Azur, Inria, I3S, France); Andrea Tomassilli (Université Côte d’Azur, Inria, I3S, France); Frederic Giroire (CNRS, France); Joanna Moulierac (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)
Virtual Network Function Allocation to Maximize Continuous Available Time of Service Function Chains
Rui Kang, Fujun He, Takehiro Sato and Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan)
A Reliability-aware Computation Offloading Solution via UAV-mounted Cloudlets
Elie El Haber, Hyame Alameddine and Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada); Sanaa Sharafeddine (Lebanese American University, Lebanon)
On the Cost-Optimality Trade-off for Service Function Chain Reconfiguration
Kyoomars Alizadeh Noghani, Andreas J. Kassler and Javid Taheri (Karlstad University, Sweden)
Technical Session 5 – Cloud Performance
Tuesday, Nov. 5, 15:50 – 17:30
Minimizing state access delay for cloud-native network functions
Márk Szalay (Budapest University of Technology and Economics & BME TMIT, Hungary); Peter Mátray (Eotvos University, Hungary); Laszlo Toka (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Cloud-Powered Digital Twins: Is It Reality?
Balázs Sonkoly, Bálint György Nagy, János Dóka and Istvan Pelle (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Géza Szabó and Sandor Rácz (Ericsson Research, Hungary); János Czentye and Laszlo Toka (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
A stable matching method for cloud scheduling
Laszlo Toka, Barnabas Gema and Balázs Sonkoly (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
Optimizing 5G Networks Processes With Software Defined Networks
Geymerson Ramos, Rian Pinheiro and Andre Aquino (Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Brazil)
User Profile-Based Caching in 5G Telco-CDNs
Arian Soltani, Behzad Akbari and Nader Mokari (Tarbiat Modares University, Iran)