IEEE International Conference on Cloud Networking
4-6 November 2019 // Coimbra, Portugal

Program

 

Monday, November 4

8:45 – 9:00              Conference Opening

9:00 – 10:00            Keynote 1

From Cloud to Fog: the Tao of IT Infrastructure Decentralization
Guillaume Pierre (Univ Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA, France)

 

10:00 – 10:40          Poster Session 1 (Coffee Break)

Towards a Resilient Control Architecture for Combined Fog-to-Cloud Systems

Xavier Masip-Bruin, Sergio Sánchez-López and Alejandro Jurnet (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC) & Advanced Network Architectures Lab (CRAAX), Spain); Eva Marín-Tordera (Technical University of Catalonia UPC, Spain); Admela Jukan (Technische Universität Carolo-Wilhelmina zu Braunschweig, Germany); Guang-Jie Ren (IBM, USA)

Scalability of Container Overlays for Policy Enforcement in Digital Marketplaces

Sara Shakeri, Niek van Noort and Paola Grosso (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

A Consumer-centric Conceptual Framework for Trust Assessment in Cloud Computing

Amandio Ferreira Balcao, Filho and Ferrucio Rosa (Renato Archer Information Technology Center (CTI), Brazil); Mario Jino (University of Campinas, Brazil); Rodrigo Ruiz and Rodrigo Bonacin (Renato Archer Information Technology Center (CTI), Brazil)

Collaborative Traffic Measurement in Virtualized Data Center Networks

Houssam ElBouanani (Insitut National de Recherche en Informatique et Automatique, France); Chadi Barakat (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Guillaume Urvoy Keller (University of  Nice Sophia Antipolis (UNS) France, France); Dino Lopez Pacheco (University Nice Sophia Antipolis (UNS), France)

Preventive Start-time Optimization to Determine Link Weights against Multiple Link Failures

Yuki Hirano, Fujun He, Takehiro Sato and Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan)

 

10:40 – 12:20         Technical Session 1 – Network Slicing

Multi-PoP Network Slice Deployment: A Feasibility Study           

Polychronis Valsamas, Panagiotis Papadimitriou, Ilias Sakellariou, Sophia Petridou and Lefteris Mamatas (University of Macedonia, Greece); Stuart Clayman (University College London (UCL), United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Francesco Tusa (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Alex Galis (University College London (UCL), United Kingdom (Great Britain))

SliMANO: An Expandable Framework for the Management and Orchestration of End-to-end Network Slices        

Flávio Meneses (Instituto de Telecomunicações & Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Manuel Fernandes (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes and Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Daniel Corujo (Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro & Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)

Joint User Association and VNF Placement for Latency sensitive Applications in 5G Networks

Rasoul Behravesh, Estefania Coronado, Davit Harutyunyan and Roberto Riggio (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy)

VNF placement algorithms to address the mono- and multi-tenant issues in edge and core networks

Cédric Morin (IMT Atlantique & TéléDiffusion de France, France); Geraldine Texier (IMT Atlantique/IRISA & BCOM, France); Christelle Caillouet (Université Côte d’Azur & CNRS, Inria, I3S, France); Gilles Desmangles (TDF, France); Cao-Thanh Phan (BCOM, France)

Dynamic Modular vCPE Orchestration in Platform as a Service Architectures                

Flávio Meneses (Instituto de Telecomunicações & Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Manuel Fernandes and Tiago Vieira (Instituto de Telecomunicacoes and Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Daniel Corujo (Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro & Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal); Augusto J. Venancio Neto (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro, Portugal); Rui L Aguiar (University of Aveiro & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)

 

12:20 – 13:30         Lunch

13:30 – 15:10         Technical Session 2 – Telemetry and Security

Programmable Event Detection for In-Band Network Telemetry

Jonathan Vestin, Andreas J. Kassler, Deval Bhamare, Karl-Johan Grinnemo and Jan-Olof Andersson (Karlstad University, Sweden); Gergely Pongrácz (Ericsson Research, Hungary)

A Case for Data Centre Traffic Management on Software Programmable Ethernet Switches

Kamil Tokmakov (High Performance Computing Center Stuttgart (HLRS), Germany); Mitalee Sarker, Jörg Domaschka and Stefan Wesner (Ulm University, Germany)

Dynamic Sketch: Efficient and Adjustable Heavy Hitter Detection for Software Packet Processing

Yipeng Wang and Ren Wang (Intel Labs, USA); Tsung-Yuan (Charlie) Tai (Intel Corporation, USA)

A Privacy-Preserving Schema for the Detection and Collaborative Mitigation of DNS Water Torture Attacks in Cloud Infrastructures

Nikos Kostopoulos and Adam Pavlidis (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Marinos Dimolianis (National Technical University of Athens & Nokia Bell Labs, Greece); Dimitris Kalogeras and Vasilis Maglaris (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

Flowdyn: Towards a Dynamic Flowlet Gap Detection using Programmable Data Planes       

Cristian Hernandez Benet and Andreas J. Kassler (Karlstad University, Sweden)

 

15:10 – 15:50          Poster Session 2 (Coffee Break)

Polynomial-time Algorithm for Distributed Server Allocation Problem

Takaaki Sawa and Fujun He (Kyoto University, Japan); Akio Kawabata (NTT, Japan); Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan)

On Enabling Elasticity Control Functions to Cloud-Network Slice-Defined Domains

Alisson Medeiros (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil); Augusto J. Venancio Neto (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações Aveiro, Portugal); Silvio Sampaio (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), Brazil); Rafael Pasquini (Federal University of Uberlândia – UFU, Brazil); Javier Baliosian (University of the Republic, Uruguay)

Blockchain provisioning over private cloud computing environments: Availability modeling and cost requirements

Carlos Melo (UFPE, Brazil); Jamilson Dantas (University Federal of Pernambuci & UFPE, Brazil); Ronierison Maciel (University Federal of Pernambuco, Brazil); Paulo Pereira (Federal University of Pernambuc, Brazil); Eder Quesado and Paulo Maciel (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil)

Secure File Storage for Android Devices on Public Clouds

Paulo Ribeiro (Universidade do Porto & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Rui Prior (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade do Porto & Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade do Porto, Portugal); Sérgio Crisóstomo (Universidade do Porto & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)

Selectivity and Autoscaling as Complementary Defenses for DDoS Protection to Cloud Services

João Henrique Corrêa (Federal University of Espírito Santo, Brazil); Epaminondas Aguiar Sousa, Junior (Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Brazil); Iguatemi E. Fonseca (Federal University of Paraíba, Brazil); Vivek Nigam (Universidade Federal da Paraíba, Brazil); Moises R. N. Ribeiro (Federal Universty of Espirito Santo, Brazil); Rodolfo S Villaca (Federal University of Espirito Santo (UFES), Brazil)

 

15:50 – 17:30         Technical Session 3 – Edge Computing

Building Dynamic Mapping with CUPS for Next Generation Automotive Edge Computing

Zhaoxia Sun, Ping Du and Akihiro Nakao (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Lei Zhong and Ryokichi Onishi (Toyota Motor Corporation, Japan)

Intelligent Resource Allocation in Dynamic Fog Computing Environments

Amina Mseddi (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada); Wael Jaafar (Carleton University, Canada); Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)

Towards making big data applications network-aware in edge-cloud systems

David Haja, Balázs Vass and Laszlo Toka (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

Resource provisioning for highly reliable and ultra-responsive edge applications

Laszlo Toka, David Haja, Attila Kőrösi and Balázs Sonkoly (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

APRON: an Architecture for Adaptive Task Planning of Internet of Things in Challenged Edge Networks 

Agnese Vincenza Ventrella and Flavio Esposito (Saint Louis University, USA); Alessio Sacco (Politecnico di Torino, Italy & Saint Louis University, USA); Matteo Flocco (Saint Louis University, USA); Guido Marchetto (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Srikanth Gururajan (Saint Louis University, USA)

18:00 – 20:00         Welcome Reception

 

Tuesday, November 5

9:00 – 10:00            Keynote 2

Back to the Future: Hardware-specialized Cloud Networking
Giuseppe Bianchi (University of Roma Tor Vergata, Italy)

 

10:00 – 10:40          Poster Session 3 (Coffee Break)

Continuous and Adaptive Learning over Big Streaming Data for Network Security

Pavol Mulinka (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Pedro Casas (Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT), Austria); Juan Vanerio (Universidad de la República & ANTEL, Uruguay)

Exploring Computation Offloading in Vehicular Clouds

Alisson Souza, Paulo A. L. Rego and José Neuman de Souza (Federal University of Ceará, Brazil)

Tuning optimal traffic measurement parameters in virtual networks with machine learning

Karyna Gogunska (INRIA, France); Chadi Barakat (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Guillaume Urvoy-Keller (Université de Nice Sophia-Antipolis, France)

Survivable Virtual Network Embedding Model with Shared Protection over Elastic Optical Network

Fujun He, Takehiro Sato and Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan)

Generalized Deduplication: Lossless Compression by Clustering Similar Data              

Prasad Talasila and Daniel E. Lucani (Aarhus University, Denmark)

 

10:40 – 12:20         Technical Session 4 – Cloud Fault-tolerance and Reliability

Bandwidth-optimal Failure Recovery Scheme for Robust Programmable Networks

Andrea Tomassilli (Université Côte d’Azur, Inria, I3S, France); Giuseppe Di Lena (Orange, Inria Sophia Antipolis, Université Côte d’Azur, France); Frederic Giroire (CNRS, France); Issam Tahiri (Self-employed, France); Damien Saucez (Inria, France); Stephane Perennes (INRIA, France); Thierry Turletti (INRIA & Université Côte d’Azur, France); Rusland Sadykov (INRIA, France); Francois Vanderbeck (University of Bordeaux 1, France); Chidung Lac (Orange, France)

No Interruption When Reconfiguring my SFCs

Adrien Gausseran (Université Cote d’Azur, Inria, I3S, France); Andrea Tomassilli (Université Côte d’Azur, Inria, I3S, France); Frederic Giroire (CNRS, France); Joanna Moulierac (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France)

Virtual Network Function Allocation to Maximize Continuous Available Time of Service Function Chains

Rui Kang, Fujun He, Takehiro Sato and Eiji Oki (Kyoto University, Japan)

A Reliability-aware Computation Offloading Solution via UAV-mounted Cloudlets

Elie El Haber, Hyame Alameddine and Chadi Assi (Concordia University, Canada); Sanaa Sharafeddine (Lebanese American University, Lebanon)

On the Cost-Optimality Trade-off for Service Function Chain Reconfiguration

Kyoomars Alizadeh Noghani, Andreas J. Kassler and Javid Taheri (Karlstad University, Sweden)

 

12:20 – 13:30         Lunch

13:30 – 15:10         Invited Special Session 1 – Research on Cloud Networking in Brazil and Europe: the NECOS and Atmosphere projects

Networking the cloud, cloudifying the network

Luis M. Contreras, Telefónica, Spain

Software Defined Networking in the Atmosphere project

Giacomo Verticale, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

15:10 – 15:50          Poster Session 4 (Coffee Break)

Cloud Workload Characterization and Profiling for Resource Allocation

Naghmeh Dezhabad, Sudhakar Ganti and Gholamali C Shoja (University of Victoria, Canada)

Emulation and Performance Evaluation of a Transparent Reordering Robust TCP Proxy

Tacettin Ayar (Computer Engineering Department, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Turgay D Altilar (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Lukasz Budzisz (HPE Aruba, Germany); Berthold Rathke (TUBerlin, Germany)

Hybrid IP/SDN Routing for Inter-Data Center Communications

Vítor Pereira, Miguel Rocha and Pedro Sousa (University of Minho, Portugal)

RSU-driven Cloud Construction and Management Mechanism in VANETs

Yoonhyeong Lee, Hyunseok Choi, Youngju Nam, Sungjin Park and Euisin Lee (Chungbuk National University, Korea)

Mininet on steroids: exploiting the cloud for Mininet performance

Giuseppe Di Lena (Orange, Inria Sophia Antipolis, Université Côte d’Azur, France); Andrea Tomassilli (Université Côte d’Azur, Inria, I3S, France); Damien Saucez (Inria, France); Frederic Giroire (CNRS, France); Thierry Turletti (INRIA & Université Côte d’Azur, France); Chidung Lac (Orange, France)

 

15:50 – 17:30         Technical Session 5 – Cloud Performance

Minimizing state access delay for cloud-native network functions

Márk Szalay (Budapest University of Technology and Economics & BME TMIT, Hungary); Peter Mátray (Eotvos University, Hungary); Laszlo Toka (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

Cloud-Powered Digital Twins: Is It Reality?

Balázs Sonkoly, Bálint György Nagy, János Dóka and Istvan Pelle (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Géza Szabó and Sandor Rácz (Ericsson Research, Hungary); János Czentye and Laszlo Toka (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

A stable matching method for cloud scheduling

Laszlo Toka, Barnabas Gema and Balázs Sonkoly (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)

Optimizing 5G Networks Processes With Software Defined Networks

Geymerson Ramos, Rian Pinheiro and Andre Aquino (Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Brazil)

User Profile-Based Caching in 5G Telco-CDNs

Arian Soltani, Behzad Akbari and Nader Mokari (Tarbiat Modares University, Iran)

 

20:00 Banquet

 

Wednesday, November 6

9:00 – 10:00            Keynote 3

Cloud Research Infrastructure for Computing Research
Deep Medhi (Program Director, NSF & Curators’ Distinguished Prof., CSEE Dept., Univ. of Missouri-Kansas City, USA)

 

10:00 – 10:40         Coffee Break

10:40 – 12:20         Invited Special Session 2 – Future Networks

12:20 – 13:30         Lunch

13:30 – 15:50         Distinguished Expert Panel

Panel Chair: Rui Aguiar, University of Aveiro, Portugal

15:50 – 17:30          Closing Ceremony